Privacy Policy

Call BREVIN: +44 (0)203 941 2000

We are Brevin Home Care, a limited company incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 8107565 and our registered address is: 52 Grosvenor Gardens, Belgravia, London, SW1W 0AU, United Kingdom

(“Brevin Home Care” / “we” / “our” / “us“). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at info@brevin.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy [together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy] sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at https://brevin.co.uk/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information does Brevin Home Care hold and how will we use it?

Information you give Brevin Home Care: You may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number.

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Service User you represent. We will retain this information for 5 years.

Information Brevin Home Care collects about you: Brevin Home Care may collect the following  information from you when you visit the website:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our helpline

We retain this information for 5 years.

Information we receive from other sources: This includes information we receive about you when you use other websites operated by us or other services we provide. This information may include your name, email address, postal address and phone number. We will retain this information for five years.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy.

Use Made of the Information

 Brevin Home Care may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

  • Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Service User you represent, and to provide you or the relevant Service User with information or services you or the Service User has requested
  • Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so
  • Notify you of products and services we feel may interest you, or permit third parties to do so if you have provided the appropriate consent
  • Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website

 

Brevin Home Care processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

  • Where the processing enables Brevin Home Care to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of Brevin Home Care’s network and information systems
  • To better understand how people interact with Brevin Home Care’s websites
  • To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

 

If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services in which you may be interested.

Where we are processing personal data we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us via the contact us page. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via the following contact us page and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, including websites via which you are able to purchase products and services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those websites.

How Safe is your Information?

 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

Disclosure of your Information

 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you
  • Third parties who may wish to contact you in respect of services or products they offer or sell which may be of interest to you, provided we receive your consent to such disclosure; and/or advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website

Please note we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • Sell any or all our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller
  • Are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • Need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Where we Store your Personal Data [if Brevin Home Care does not transfer personal data outside the

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Brevin Home Care will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If a finding of adequacy hasn’t been made by the EC Commission in respect of the country to which the data is transferred, we will only transfer it where there are appropriate safeguards in place, including the use of EU standard contractual clauses or an intragroup agreement.

Your Rights in Respect of your Data

 If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the  contact us page or fill out this form.

If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via the contact us page. We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we’ll let you know within that time frame if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the contact us page.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the contact us page or you can contact us by emailing info@brevin.co.uk . We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

Click here for GDPR information request form

Static and dynamic content editing

A rich text element can be used with static or dynamic content. For static content, just drop it into any page and begin editing. For dynamic content, add a rich text field to any collection and then connect a rich text element to that field in the settings panel. Voila!

How to customize formatting for each rich text

Headings, paragraphs, blockquotes, figures, images, and figure captions can all be styled after a class is added to the rich text element using the "When inside of" nested selector system.

Please email us or phone us on 0203 941 2000 for more information:

At BREVIN, discretion and privacy are cornerstones of our service. We would love to keep you up to date with you by post, email and other electronic means with information about our service, news about BREVIN and engaging articles about mental health. Please be reassured we'll treat your information with the utmost care and will never pass it to other parties.

THANK YOU FOR
YOUR ENQUIRY
WE WILL BE IN TOUCH AS SOON AS ONE OF THE TEAM BECOMES AVAILABLE
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Here are some useful considerations when enquiring about our service:

  • We only treat adults over the age of 18
  • We are regulated by the CQC
  • Our treatment services are available in London and the surrounding areas
  • We can work alongside your existing clinical team
  • We do not need a referral
  • We can work with your existing GP or appoint
BREVIN Home Care Ltd, 52 Grosvenor Gardens, Belgravia, London, SW1W 0AU
Brevin Homecare Ltd trading as BREVIN is regulated by The Care Quality Commission. ©BREVIN 2018. All rights reserved.